Advisory Board

By statute, the Advisory Board’s members include:

  • the chief elected official and a designee from each of the 60 cities and towns
  • a member of the Metropolitan Area Planning Council
  • six gubernatorial appointees representing various interests.

 

 Advisory Board Designees & CEOs

Community CEO Designee
Arlington Joseph Curro Michael Rademacher
Ashland Joseph J. Magnani, Jr.
Bedford Margot R. Fleischman David Manugian
Belmont Jim Williams Jason Marcotte | Michael R. Bishop
Boston Hon. Martin J. Walsh John P. Sullivan, Jr.
Braintree Hon. Joseph C. Sullivan Greg Riley
Brookline Neil Wishinsky Jay Hersey, Env. Eng.
Burlington Christopher Hartling John G. Sanchez
Cambridge Hon. E. Denise Simmons Timothy MacDonald
Canton John Connolly Michael Trotta
Chelsea Thomas Ambrosino Lou Mammolette
Chicopee Hon. Richard Kos
Clinton Marc S. Iacobucci
Dedham Dennis Teehan Jason L. Mammone, P.E.
Everett Hon. Carlo DeMaria, Jr. Eric Demas | Ralph Renzulli | Ernest Lariviere
Framingham Cheryl Tully-Stoll Blake Lukis | Peter A. Sellers
Hingham Mary Power Robert Higgins | Kirk Shilts
Holbrook Daniel Lee Thomas R. Cummings
Leominster Hon. Dean Mazzarella
Lexington Suzie Barry Ralph Pecora
Lynn Hon. Judith Flanagan Kennedy Daniel F. O'Neill, P.E.
Lynnfield Christopher Barrett James Finegan
Malden Hon. Gary Christenson John Russell, P.E.
Marblehead Jackie Belf-Becker Amy S. McHugh
Marlborough Hon. Arthur Vigeant Ron LaFreniere
Medford Hon. Stephanie M. Burke Cassandra Koutalidis, P.E.
Melrose Hon. Robert J. Dolan Elena Proakis Ellis
Milton David Burnes Steve McCurdy
Nahant Francis J. Barile F. Thom Donahue
Natick Jonathan Freedman Jeremy Marsette
Needham Marianne Cooley Chris Seariac | John Cosgrove
Newton Hon. Setti D. Warren Lou Taverna, P.E.
Northborough Jason Perreault Daniel F. Nason
Norwood William Plasko Bernard Cooper
Peabody Hon. Edward A. Bettencourt, Jr. Michael Sheu
Quincy Hon. Thomas P. Koch Lawrence Prendeville
Randolph Jason R. Adams Richard Brewer
Reading John Arena Jeff Zager
Revere Hon. Brian Arrigo Nicholas J. Rystrom
Saugus Debra Panetta Brendan O'Regan
Somerville Hon. Joseph A. Curtatone Robert T. King
South hadley Sarah Etelman
Southborough Daniel Kolenda Karen Galligan
Stoneham George Seibold John P. DeAmicis
Stoughton David Sousa Jack Mitchell | Michael Hartman
Swampscott Naomi R. Dreeben Gino A. Cresta, Jr.
Wakefield Paul DiNocco Carol Antonelli | Richard F. Stinson
Walpole Eric Kraus Patrick Fasanello
Waltham Hon. Jeannette A. McCarthy
Watertown Mark S. Sideris Gerald S. Mee, Jr.
Wellesley Marjorie Freiman William Shaughnessy
Weston Doug Gillespie
Westwood John M. Hickey Jeffrey J. Bina
Weymouth Hon. Robert L. Hedlund Kenan J. Connell | Kenneth Morse
Wilbraham Susan C. Bunnell
Wilmington Michael Champoux Joseph Lobao | Michael J. Woods
Winchester Lance Grenzeback
Winthrop Russell Sanford
Woburn Hon. Scott Galvin Anthony Blazejowski
Worcester Hon. Joseph M. Petty

Appointees

Gubernatorial Appointees
Region Appointee
Quabbin & Ware Watersheds J.R. Greene
Wachusett Reservoir Barbara Wyatt
Environmental Protection Andrew Chalker Fisk
Boston Harbor 2 Vacant
Connecticut River Basin Richard N. Palmer
Advisory Board Designees to MWRA Board of Directors
City/Town Appointee
Norwood John J. Carroll
Brookline Andrew Pappastergion
Chelsea Joseph C. Foti
Metropolitan Area Planning Commission Appointee
Appointee
Maurice Handel
Top
Menu